Wednesday, October 19, 2011

LOMO Me



Know what a LOMO is? It's a way retro (80's knock off of a Japanese camera, but it uses excellent lens glass from St Petersberg) Russian camera with a cult following. Having just re-discovered mine, sadly, I realized it was broken? Hmmm, having not used it for years, damn.

Here are the Rules... Ha-Ha love Rule 10!

The 10 golden Rules are created

  1. Take your LOMO everywhere you go.
  2. Use it anytime - day or night.
  3. Lomography is not an interference in your life, but a part of it.
  4. Shoot from the hip.
  5. Approach the objects of your lomographic desire as close as possible.
  6. Don't think.
  7. Be fast.
  8. You don't have to know beforehand what you've captured on film.
  9. You don't have to know afterwards, either.
  10. Don't worry about the rules.
Yup analog, using film, hahahahaha. Film. And ready, best to use slide film (positive) and process it as regular negative picture film (C41). The colors are more vivid and sometimes surprises occur, making the photographs all the more interesting.


The snaps look wide angle (they are!) and the typical corner halo makes the lomo-graphs unique. Indeed, there is a Lomo-cult. http://www.lomography.com/ But what's not emphasized is the feel. Hmm. In the hand, the LOMO is perfect; size weight, texture.... Just ask Apple what the value of the tactile-ness of a product means.

Sure, the iPhone camera is terrific and the digital Nikon SLR is unbelievable, but LOMO. So wanting back in, my LOMO may have to go in for repairs. Yeah, new batteries and some internet fixes led to nothing. Those bottom screws are small! There's a place in VT claiming it "fixes" LOMO's, but parts are scarce, yadda-yadda. On the other hand, eBay has some listings. OK, OK, as stupid as it is, that green model has caught my affection. Damn dilemmas!

Here are some some lomographs, just in case you might want to see a few. Sadly none are mine, but soon, sooooooon, sooooooooo....








like mine, only mine says made in USSR

Repair or Replace???

E cosi va

No comments:

Post a Comment